Sun, 25 Aug 2019

No SA Schools honours for France-bound WP star

News24
16 Jul 2019, 22:13 GMT+10

Cape Town - There was no place in either of the two SA Schools squads for France-bound star Western Province flyhalf Kade Wolhuter.

The SA Schools and SA Schools 'A' squads for next month's U18 International Series were named on Monday.

Wolhuter, who attends Paul Roos in Stellenbosch, has already signed a junior contract with French club Montpellier and will be joining their academy next year.

He was a star player for Western Province at this year's Craven Week at Grey College in Bloemfontein, where they beat the Blue Bulls 56-31 in the showpiece match.

In addition, Grey College and Free State flyhalf FC du Plessis, who is off to French giants Toulon, was also overlooked for the SA Schools squads.

The squads (with provinces and schools) are:

SA Schools

Outside backs: Geraldo Flusk (Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein), Keane Galant (Boland / HTS Drostdy), Zeilinga Strydom (Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein), Tarquin Manuel (Western Province / HS Stellenberg)

Centres: Tyler Bocks (Western Province / Paarl Boys High), Henco van Wyk (Golden Lions / Monument), Mntungwa Mapantsela (Border / Selborne College)

Flyhalves: Kean Meadon (Western Province / Paarl Boys High), Boldwin Hansen (Boland / HS Hermanus)

Scrumhalves: Jurich Claasens (Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein), Dylan Alexander (Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium)

Loose forwards: George Cronje (Free State Cheetahs / Grey College), Gideon van Wyk (Western Province / Paarl Boys High), Jarrod Taylor (Border / Selborne College), Siyemukela Ndlovu (Sharks / Northwood HS), Keketso Morabe (Griffons / Welkom Gymnasium)

Locks: Simon Miller (Blue Bulls / St Albans), Dylan de Leeuw (Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium), Connor Evans (Western Province / Bishops), Wandile Hlope (Sharks / Maritzburg College)

Props: Blaine Golden (Sharks / Glenwood HS), Bryan le Roux (Western Province / Rondebosch Boys High), Jan-Hendrik Wessels (Free State Cheetahs / Grey College), Okuhle Siyeni (Sharks / Westville Boys High)

Hookers: Jacques Goosen (Border / Selborne College), Andre Venter (Free State Cheetahs / Grey College)

Management - Head Coach: Mzwakhe Nkosi (Golden Lions)

Assistant coach: Cobus van Dyk (Blue Bulls)

Manager: Dean Moodley (Sharks)

SA Schools 'A'

Outside backs: Sibusiso Javu (Border / Selborne College), Sonwabo Sokoyi (Free State Cheetahs / Grey College), Nsuku Baloyi (Blue Bulls / HS Menlo Park), Indiphile Tyeda (Border / Dale College)

Centres: Jacques Rossouw (Western Province / Paarl Boys High), Joseph Iye (Golden Lions / King Edward School), Quan Horn (Western Province / Paarl Boys High)

Flyhalves: Sihlalo Benge (Border / Queens College), Jordan Hendrikse (Sharks / Glenwood HS)

Scrumhalves: Daimon O'Connell (Border / Selborne College), Kabelo Mokheti (Golden Lions / Jeppe Boys High)

Loose forwards: Izan Esterhuizen (Golden Lions / Monument), Jarod Cairns (Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium), Renzo du Plessis (Blue Bulls / HS Ben Vorster), Pierich Siebert (Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium), Josh van Vreden (Border / Selborne College)

Locks: Marco van Rhyn (Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium), Sisonke Vumazonke (Free State Cheetahs / Grey College), Cornelus Rahl (South Western Districts / Oakdale HS), Raynard Roets (Blue Bulls / HS Garsfontein)

Props: Sibusiso Shongwe (Golden Lions / Jeppe Boys High), Philip Masango (Western Province / Wynberg Boys High), Rynhardt Rijnsburger (Western Province / Paarl Boys High), Dimakatso Lebelo (Blue Bulls / HS Waterkloof)

Hookers: Jacques-Lois du Toit (Blue Bulls / Afrikaans Boys HS), Teague Loelly (Sharks / Westville Boys High)

Management - Head Coach: Phiwe Nomlomo (Border)

Assistant coach: Wessel du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)

Manager: Ofentse Moeng (Blue Bulls)

U18 International Series Fixtures:

Friday, August 9 - Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch

13:00: SA Schools 'A' vs France U18

14:0: England U18 vs Argentina U18

16:00: SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday, August 13 - Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl

13:00: SA Schools 'A' vs Wales U18

14:30: SA Schools vs Argentina U18

16:00: England U18 vs France U18

Saturday, August 17 - Hugenote High School, Wellington

12:00: SA Schools 'A' vs Argentina U18

13:30: France U18 vs Wales U18

15:00: SA Schools vs England U18

Sign up for Lebanon News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!